Our Team

"When the power of love overcomes the love of power, the world will know peace" - Ivanka Shalapatova

Executive Director

Ivanka Shalapatova

i.shalapatova@detebg.org

“My professional experience has been related with For Our Children Foundation since 1997 when I began working for the British charity organization “European Children’s Trust” as Administrative Assistant. A year later I became Project Coordinator and I started to manage two teams. Following a selection procedure in 2000, I was appointed a Director of the British organization. After its withdraw, I took the management of the independent Bulgarian non-government organization For Our Children Foundation, which inherited the resources of its British founders.

 

Together with my team we went through many significant changes in the organization, but we never lost the focus of our work – children`s rights.

 

Along with my main professional cause – the sustainable and responsible development of For Our Children Foundation, I developed my competences and experience in the work in networks abroad. I have participated in the management of three networks – in SEECRAN – South-East Europe, IFCO – specialized in foster care work and NGO Group for the CRC, which unites organizations from all over the world, working on the application of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child. In these networks I developed my apprehension of managing complicated processes for lobbying and advocacy of children rights in an international and intercultural context, as well as for the provision of publicity and qualified financial management and sustainability.

 

I am a straightforward and open-hearted person. I deeply believe in the beauty and good in life, I like the harmony and music. My optimism and self-will are the main reasons for the success in my life. I am a mother of two wonderful boys.

 

The strongest motive for my work are the sparkling with joy eyes of the children and their shining faces when they feel loved.”

 

Board of Trustees

Aneliya Dimova

Aneliya Dimova

Board member

Aneliya Dimova

Gergana Ivanova

Gergana Ivanova

Board member

Gergana Ivanova

Dr. Metodiya Chadikovski

Dr. Metodiya Chadikovski

Board member

Dr. Metodiya Chadikovski

Kapka Stoykova

Kapka Stoykova

Board member

Kapka Stoykova

Silviya Tsanova

Silviya Tsanova

Board member

Silviya Tsanova

Plamen Sivov

Plamen Sivov

Deputy Executive Director

Mariana Taseva

Mariana Taseva

Deputy Executive Director

Projects and Advocacy

Dobroslava Stoilova

Dobroslava Stoilova

Project manager

Dimitar Ivanchev

Dimitar Ivanchev

Project Coordinator

Elitsa Gerginova

Elitsa Gerginova

Explorer

Savelina Rusinova

Savelina Rusinova

Project Manager

Mila Tashkova

Mila Tashkova

Senior Expert Policy and Advocacy

Organizational development

Tsvetelina Bondeva

Tsvetelina Bondeva

Creative Manager

Viktoria Petrova

Viktoria Petrova

Organizational Development Expert

Communication and social responsibility

Lyuba Spirieva

Lyuba Spirieva

Public Relations Manager

Dilyana Maneva

Dilyana Maneva

Corporate Social Responsibility Manager

Antoniya Popova

Antoniya Popova

Partnership Development Expert

Dobrina Kisova

Dobrina Kisova

Partnership Development Expert

Svetlana Todorova

Svetlana Todorova

Partnership Development Expert

Vasilena Naydenova

Vasilena Naydenova

Partnership Development Expert

Ana-Michaela Turneva

Ana-Michaela Turneva

Partnership Development Specialist

Gergana Pavlova

Gergana Pavlova

Senior expert Events and Campaigns

Finance and Accounting

Galya Negrova

Galya Negrova

Financial Manager

Alena Nikolova

Alena Nikolova

Senior Expert Reporting and Analysis

Nikolay Petkov

Nikolay Petkov

Аccountant

Darina Madzharova

Darina Madzharova

Accountant

Statistics and analysis

Aleksandra Ilieva

Aleksandra Ilieva

Team leader Statistics and analysis

Kremena Hristova

Kremena Hristova

Coordinator

Human resources and Administration

Yulia Ushovska

Yulia Ushovska

HR and Administrative Director

Tsvetelina Mihailova - Bornosuzova

Tsvetelina Mihailova - Bornosuzova

Operative Manager

Miroslava Balashova

Miroslava Balashova

Labor and wages Specialist

Maya Vasileva- Danova

Maya Vasileva- Danova

Human Resources Senior Expert

Radoslav Nikolov

Radoslav Nikolov

Information Security Expert

Stanislav Ivanov

Stanislav Ivanov

Human Resources Expert

Eliana Dragomirova

Eliana Dragomirova

Human Resources Specialist

Stefani Stoyanova

Stefani Stoyanova

Administrative Assistant

Anelyia Stanoeva

Anelyia Stanoeva

Recepcionist

Polina Dimitrova

Polina Dimitrova

Receptionist

Stoyan Stoyanov

Stoyan Stoyanov

Building stock and warehouse specialist

Social Services Centers

Community Support Centre “For children and parents”-Plovdiv

Mariyana Kostadinova

Mariyana Kostadinova

Social Work Team Leader

Elena Panayotova

Elena Panayotova

Administrative secretary

Maria Urilska

Maria Urilska

Social Worker

Stela Aleksandrova

Stela Aleksandrova

Social Worker

Polina Tonina

Polina Tonina

Psychologist

Margarita Cherneva

Margarita Cherneva

Social Worker

Tsvetelina Ganeva

Tsvetelina Ganeva

Chief Expert Early Childhood Development

Sibila Slavcheva

Sibila Slavcheva

Social Worker

Tsvetelina Valkova

Tsvetelina Valkova

Expert Programs and Projects

Mariana Rancheva

Mariana Rancheva

Early Childhood Development Specialist

Atanaska Toneva

Atanaska Toneva

Social Worker

Daniela Yoncheva

Daniela Yoncheva

Social Worker

Stoyan Nikolov

Stoyan Nikolov

Rehabilitation therapist

Tanya Ivanova

Tanya Ivanova

Speech therapist

Petur Kozhuharov

Petur Kozhuharov

Kinesitherapist

Foster Care Centre

Denitsa Klimova

Denitsa Klimova

Foster Care Team Leader

Yoana Angelova-Stoqnova

Yoana Angelova-Stoqnova

Social Worker

Diana Rinkova

Diana Rinkova

Social Worker

Diana Petrova

Diana Petrova

Social Worker

Community Support Centre “St. Sofia”

Kiril Kirilov

Kiril Kirilov

Team Leader- Early Childhood Development and Therapeutic Services

Desislava Ilieva

Desislava Ilieva

Team Leader - Psycho-social work

Petya Uzunova

Petya Uzunova

Senior Early Childhood Intervention Specialist

Raya Tsvetanova

Raya Tsvetanova

Senior Early Childhood Intervention Specialist

Petya Yanachkova

Petya Yanachkova

Senior expert Family Consultant

Fikrie Baydakova

Fikrie Baydakova

Social Worker

Gabriela Todorova

Gabriela Todorova

Social Worker

Ivanka Ivanova

Ivanka Ivanova

Early Childhood Development Specialist

Radina Rasteva

Radina Rasteva

Social Worker

Alexandra Yanakieva

Alexandra Yanakieva

Early Childhood Development Expert

Community Support Centre “Happy childhood”

Vyara Panayotova

Vyara Panayotova

Senior Specialist in Social service

Katerina Kovacheva

Katerina Kovacheva

Senior Psychologist

Margarita Halachliyska

Margarita Halachliyska

Psyhologist

Niya Lyutakova

Niya Lyutakova

Psyhologist

Day care center “Growth”

Aksinia Georgieva

Aksinia Georgieva

Team leader - Social services in the community

Hristina Hristova

Hristina Hristova

Social Service Specialist

Velislava Krumova

Velislava Krumova

Special Еducator

Keti Lazarova

Keti Lazarova

Rehabilitation therapist

Yovka Petrova

Yovka Petrova

Social Assistant

Ana Mariya Petkova

Ana Mariya Petkova

Social Assistant

Elitsa Gerginova

Elitsa Gerginova

Social Assistant

Children’s House

Mariana Sokolova

Mariana Sokolova

Team Leader - Children's House

Korneliya Donova

Korneliya Donova

Childcare Specialist

Rositsa Grigorova

Rositsa Grigorova

Childcare Specialist

Emiliya Vucheva

Emiliya Vucheva

Childcare Specialist

Snejanka Atanasova

Snejanka Atanasova

Childcare Specialist

Gergana Tzekova

Gergana Tzekova

Childcare Specialist

Yanka Markova

Yanka Markova

Childcare Specialist

Colleagues on maternity leave

Ekaterina Dureva

Ekaterina Dureva

Organizational Development expert

Vanya Kuneva

Vanya Kuneva

Team Leader - Projects and Advocacy

Nadya Tabakova

Nadya Tabakova

Partnership Development Expert