Answers regarding the competition for communication service providers

 

 

 

 

In the fulfillment of our mission and our principles for full transparency of our activity in public benefit, we publish the questions asked so far regarding the Competition for selection of a provider of communication services and our answers, with which we aim to make the preparation of the participants’ proposals as easy as possible. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Is there an additional task for the competition or should we follow the things described in the announcement that are going to be valued?

 

Answer: There are no additional tasks. You should provide the things listed in the description, but you can also offer some additional suggestions.

 

 

  1. At the stage of submitting documents by July 4 – is the communication strategy expected from the agency and if so, is an additional brief expected or do we use the information from Annex 1?

 

Answer: The conditions for proposal submissions are described in item 3 of the Call for Proposals, item 3.1 – Detailed description of the volume and scope of services included in each of the lots, as well as a price proposal for Lot 1 for a single service, and for Lot 2 for current services on a monthly basis.

In this sense, we do NOT expect you to submit a communication plan, but to describe how you will develop it in case you are the selected candidate.

 

 

  1. What is the indicative budget of the competition, or at least the second point for PR services? Could you at least give some indications?

 

Answer: The total price of the competition services is below the value thresholds defined in the Public Procurement Act. “Total cost of services” means the total cost of all services that would be awarded to the successful tenderer, ie. refers to the total value of the services for all lots. This is the reason why we could not even give an indicating price for any of the lots.

 

 

  1. If two different agencies provide a strategy on one or both points, by what criteria will they be evaluated?

 

Answer: The question was vaguely asked, it was not clear what exactly the candidate meant when they said: “If two different agencies provide a strategy on one or both points…” Therefore, there is no way to answer them correctly.

 

 

  1. We ask for clarification regarding the following text from the announcement “The total price of the services for this competition is below the value thresholds defined in the Public Procurement Act”. Our request is to clarify whether the value can be assigned to the value thresholds of Art. 20, para 3, item 2 of the Public Procurement Act, which refer to public invitations or under Art. 20, para 4, item 3 for direct assignment.

 

Answer: The question asked in this way contains its own answer, because the competition is open to all who would be interested in participating, and it is not announced as such for collecting offers with an announcement or invitation to certain people.

 

 

  1. What type of proposal shall be prepared in your opinion – a strategy with ideas in the listed areas or something else that corresponds to a “proposal for the scope and scope of services”? We would be grateful if you could clarify what will be expected.

 

Answer: The conditions for proposal submissions are described in item 3 of the Call for Proposals, item 3.1 – Detailed description of the volume and scope of services included in each of the lots, as well as a price proposal for Lot 1 for a single service, and for Lot 2 for current services on a monthly basis.

 

 

  1. What are the price levels set by the Public Procurement Act for communication campaigns?

 

Answer: The total price of the services under this competition is below the value thresholds defined in the Public Procurement Act. “Total cost of services” means the total cost of all services that would be awarded to the successful tenderer, ie. refers to the total value of the services for all lots. This is the reason why we could not give an indicating price for any of the lots.

 

 

  1. What type of proposal do you imagine being prepared – a strategy with ideas in the listed areas or something else that corresponds to a “proposal for the scope and scope of services”? We would be grateful if you could clarify what is expected.

 

Answer: The conditions for submission of proposals are described in item 3 of the Call for Proposals, item 3.1 – Detailed description of the volume and scope of services included in each of the lots, as well as a price proposal for Lot 1 for a single service, and for Lot 2 for current services on a monthly basis.

 

 

  1. What are the price levels set by the Public Procurement Act for communication campaigns?

 

Answer: The total price of this competition’s services is below the value thresholds defined in the Public Procurement Act. “Total cost of services” means the total cost of all services that would be awarded to the successful tenderer, ie. refers to the total value of the services for all lots. This is the reason why we could not even give an indicative price for any of the lots.

 

 

  1. What area / campaigns / activities will be in focus for you in 2020?

 

Answer: This is described in Annex 1 to the Call for Proposals.

 

 

  1. Employer Branding is mentioned as the main focus in the building the reputation process. Does this mean that communication efforts should focus mainly on the Foundation’s reputation as an employer among the real team and potential new team members?

 

Answer: The answer is contained in your question. Once you have identified Employer Branding as a “major focus in building reputation”, this means that “communication efforts should focus primarily on the Foundation’s reputation.”

 

 

  1. What is the profile of the right candidate? How is the recruitment of the team actually carried out? Are there difficulties in finding, attracting and retaining suitable candidates and, if so, of what kind are these difficulties?

 

Answer: These are not one, but at least 3 questions, of which only the first is relevant to this competition. Its answer is contained in the published invitation to the competition.

 

 

  1. Is there data (objective or subjective) on the current reputation of the Foundation among the various target groups?

 

Answer: This question is not relevant at this stage of the competition.

 

 

  1. How does the pandemic affect the activities of the Foundation?

 

Answer: This question is not relevant at this stage of the competition.

 

 

  1. What is the main competitive advantage of the services provided by the Foundation over other social services with a similar focus?

 

Answer: This question is not relevant at this stage of the competition.

 

 

  1. Are there specific quantitative and qualitative measures (KPIs) for the results achieved as a result of the communication activities during the year?

 

Answer: This question is not relevant at this stage of the competition.

 

 

  1. We noticed celebrities on the Advisory Board – do you expect these specific names (or other celebrities) to be actively involved in the communication during the year?

 

Answer: The answer to this question depends entirely on your individual judgment.

 

 

  1. The requirements state that the proposal must include a detailed description of the scope and scope of the services included in the communication strategy. What level of detail and visualization do you expect the Agency to present – a specific design of a FB post, for example, or rather general guidelines? (Here we should note that if the requirement is to illustrate the strategy in detail, we assess the set term as insufficient).

 

Answer: The answer to this question depends entirely on your individual judgment. As for your assessment of the lack of time, it is one for all candidates, and when preparing proposals, they should take into account the limited resources they have, one of which is the time resource.

 

 

  1. The mentioned preparation and conducting of two communication campaigns according to the communication plan are different from the set PR campaigns, ie we are talking about image-oriented campaigns or fundraising? Should these campaigns be illustrated with creative examples? Or are these campaigns included in the task in order to be considered as a pricing activity?

 

Answer: The answer to this question depends entirely on your individual judgment.

 

 

  1. Successful presentation of the activity in Plovdiv – could we ask for a little more detailed information about the specifics / challenges with the previous activity of the Foundation in Plovdiv?

 

Answer: This question is not relevant at this stage of the competition. The amount of preliminary information available for this competition is the same for all candidates. In the preparation of their proposals, they should take into account the limited resources at their disposal, one of which is the available information.

 

 

  1. What time period should the communication plan cover and since when (as there are ongoing projects that are likely to change due to the pandemic)?

 

Answer: As stated in the call for proposals, we are conducting a “selection of a communication service provider for a period of one year from 13 July 2020”; this is also the time period that the communication plan should cover.

 

 

  1. Are specific creative proposals (including illustrations) expected in the proposal or do you expect of a more detailed description and pricing?

 

Answer: The conditions for proposal submissions are described in item 3 of the Call for Proposals, item 3.1 – Detailed description of the volume and scope of services included in each of the lots, as well as a price proposal for Lot 1 for a single service, and for Lot 2 for current services on a monthly basis. In this sense, we do NOT expect you to submit specific creative suggestions (including illustrations).

 

 

  1. Do we understand correctly that the maximum budget for both items and all possible proposed activities (including the price for PR services on a monthly basis) should not exceed BGN 30,000 without VAT? Should the set maximum budget include all expected costs – both for the concept and maintenance of the project, and direct – to printing houses, studios, etc. subcontractors?

 

Answer: The total price of the services under this competition is below the value thresholds defined in the Public Procurement Act. “Total cost of services” means the total cost of all services that would be awarded to the successful tenderer, ie. refers to the total value of the services for all lots. This is the reason why we could not give an indicating price for any of the lots.

 

 

  1. What time period should the PR service proposal cover and when does it start?

 

Answer: The invitation to select a communication service provider states “for a period of one year from 13 July 2020.”

 

 

  1. How will the projects be evaluated – who will evaluate them and will a physical / online presentation be expected from the Agency?

 

Answer: This question is not relevant at this stage of the competition.

 

 

  1. We know that the Foundation has been successfully working in the long term with our respected colleagues (including the Board of Trustees). What requires such a competition in the widest possible format and how is the objectivity of the evaluation of the proposed ideas ensured?

 

Answer: And answer to this question depends entirely on our individual judgment.